Firstly,I would just like to thank John Barlow for all his help in sorting out the trophies with me( not an easy task for anyone) and helping me to organise our presentation night,some slight hiccups as you would expect when doing these awards,but nothing that cannot be corrected.Also thanks go to Bill and Heather Lindfield for giving up their time to do the presentation of awards,and also to Ronnie Jones for organising the photos, plus Terry Elly for taking the photos
The results for 2008:Beach Section:Summer Shore League:
Winner: Les Trish.
2nd: Mark Allanson.
Winter Shore League:Winner: Les Trish.
2nd: Phil Foster.
Junior Annual Trophy:Winner: Jon Johnson.
Junior Conway Shield ( fur n feather):
Winner: Jon Johnson.
Triple Crown Trophy ( fur n feather ):Winner: Bill Ullathorne.
Anglesey Shore Cup:Winner: Mark Allanson.
Small Boats Section:
Dinghy Summer League:Ist: Boat: Simply White, Keith Gray and Colin Dreaves.
Joint 2nd: Boat: Sea Raider, Roger Carter and Colin Cooke.
Joint 2nd: Boat: LeeJay, Jimmy Murphy and John Rossiter.
Dinghy Winter League:
1st: Boat: Sea Raider, Roger Carter and Colin Cooke.
2nd: Boat: Josam, Tim Sant and Martin Baham.
Dinghy Cod Cup:Winner: Tim Sant. with a cod of 10lb 10 oz 0drm.
Charter Boat Section:
Boat League Trophy:1st: Les Clarke.
2nd: Phil Ramsdale.
Boat Species Trophy:
1st: Les Clarke.
Joint 2nd: Ed. McQuad & John Errity
.
Specimen Fish Awards:
Shore:1st: Andy Jones, Starry Smoothhound. 10lb 0oz 0drm
( New Brighton ) New club record.
2nd: Mark Allanson, Turbot 0lb 9oz 8drm
(Borth.) New club record.3rd: Les Clarke, Flounder 1lb 13oz 0drm.
( Arnside.)Dinghy:1st: Keith Gray, Starry Smoothhound 10lb 11 oz 0drm.
(Liverpool Bay)2nd: Colin Dreaves, Smoothhound 14lb 10oz odrm.
(Liverpool Bay)
3rd: Keith Gray, Whiting 1lb 8oz 0drm.
(River Mersey)Charter Boat:
1st: Phil Ramsdale, Garfish 2lb 4oz 0drm.
(Cork) New club record.
2nd: Phil Ramsdale, Blonde Ray 17lb 11 oz odrm.
(Cork)3rd: Ed McQuade, Ling 26lb 0oz 0drm.
( Plymouth )Special Awards Section:
Heaviest Fish Trophy:Winner: Dave Parker with a Tope of 35lb 4oz 0drm.
( Aberdovey )
U.K. Cup:Winner: Phil Ramsdale with a Garfish of 2lb 4oz 0drm.
Harry Scales Cup:Winner: Andy Jones with a Starry Smoothhound of 10lb 0oz 0drm.
Stalmine Trophy:Winner: Ed McQuade with a Ling of 26lb 0oz 0drm.
Jimmy Newall Memorial Trophy:Winner: Phil Ramsdale, with 3 claims.
Eddie Treble Memorial Trophy:Winner: John Doyle.
Jim Salkeld Memorial Trophy:Winner: Tim Sant with a cod of 10lb 10oz 0drm.
( River Mersey )Peter Coggins Memorial Trophy:Winner: Matt Gray: